Get started2 Hayward Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW15 3DA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 70 m² this is the 33rd smallest of 41 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 33–75 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 41 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£538/sq ft) was about 89.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £405,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 2 Hayward Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£408,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 17 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 17 years.
2 Hayward Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,786
Street avg £4,122
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hayward Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2022Most recent
£405,000
+116.0%over 17 years27 July 2005
£187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 3DA: £348,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SW15 3QH
Closest school
0.2 km
Ark Putney Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB