Get started47 Upper Richmond Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW15 2RF). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,691,000 is 25.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£638/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 196 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 52 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £1,346,995 in November 2024. One planning record on file: a loft conversion refused in 2014.
Erection of side dormer in main roof and alterations.
Price for 47 Upper Richmond Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£1,691,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£1,346,995
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 47 Upper Richmond Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,872
Street avg £6,894
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Galveston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2024Most recent
£1,346,995
+44.8%over 10 years6 December 2013
£930,000
+50.0%over 5 years29 February 2008
£619,950
+152.0%over 9 years4 September 1998
£246,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 2RF: £695,000 (2025–2024).
19e Upper Richmond Road Wandsworth London
Sold May 2025
Messenger Court Flat 8 23 Upper Richmond Road Wandsworth London
Sold Apr 2025
35 Upper Richmond Road Wandsworth London
Sold Sept 2024
Flat 3 43 Upper Richmond Road Wandsworth London
Sold Sept 2024
17 Upper Richmond Road Wandsworth London
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
SW15 2RZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Ashcroft Technology Academy. 55 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.