Get started47 Clockhouse Place is a semi-detached house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW15 2EL). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 617 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2009) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 57 m² this is the 9th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–162 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£892/sq ft) was about 144.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in December 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
47 Clockhouse Place ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2019
47 Clockhouse Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 19 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 47 Clockhouse Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,599
Street avg £5,067
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
East Putney Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

22 December 2015Most recent
£550,000
+64.2%over 4 years10 January 2011
£335,000
+9.8%over 3 years13 April 2007
£305,000
+13.0%over 3 years16 January 2004
£270,000
+80.0%over 6 years17 June 1997
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 2EL: £560,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
SW15 2HX
Closest school
0.4 km
Ashcroft Technology Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.