Get started35 Erpingham Road is an end-of-terrace house in Wandsworth, London, London (SW15 1BE). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,792,000 sits 65.9% above the 2015 sale of £1,080,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). On the market in November 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Erpingham Road has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Retention of hip-to-gable and rear roof extensions to main rear roof with French doors and safety balustrade. (Amendments to planning permission ref. 2016/1998 dated 21/07/16 [Alterations including a hip-to-gable extension and a rear roof extension to main rear roof (with French doors and safety balustrade]).
35 Erpingham Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,792,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,080,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
35 Erpingham Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,353
Street avg £8,348
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Commondale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Alterations including a hip-to-gable extension and a rear roof extension to main rear roof (with French doors and safety balustrade).
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 November 2015Most recent
£1,080,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 1BE: £1,565,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints' CofE Primary School, Putney. 60 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB