Get startedFlat 1 is an end-of-terrace house in London (SW15 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Held since October 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £712,000 sits 162.2% above the 2001 sale of £271,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 29% below the postcode norm. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (122 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
Flat 1 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£712,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£271,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Flat 1 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,879
Street avg £5,379
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Putney Methodist Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 October 2001Most recent
£271,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SW15 1AA: £1,984,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SW15 1SS
Closest school
0.1 km
Our Lady of Victories Catholic Primary School. 56 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB