Get started6 Adams Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 9PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 32.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £127,500 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£127,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 6 Adams Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,594
Street avg £1,574
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Upper Marsh — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2025Most recent
£127,500
+31.4%over 18 years27 April 2007
£97,000
+38.7%over 3 years1 September 2003
£69,950
+94.3%over 1 year4 January 2002
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 9PJ: £151,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ST5 9DB
Closest school
0.3 km
The Orme Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.