Get started1 Albany Road is an end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 9EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 137.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £155,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Albany Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 24 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 24 years.
1 Albany Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,632
Street avg £802
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hassam Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

4 August 2022Most recent
£155,000
+29.9%over 3 years23 November 2018
£119,350
+82.2%over 15 years18 July 2003
£65,500
+172.9%over 4 years4 November 1998
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 9EJ: £135,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St John Fisher Catholic College. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.