Get started26 Adams Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 9PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 12.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £133,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£133,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
26 Adams Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,511
Street avg £1,579
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Upper Marsh — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2024Most recent
£133,000
+30.4%over 8 years27 June 2016
£102,000
+2.4%over 5 years16 November 2010
£99,600
+185.0%over 8 years21 August 2002
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 9PJ: £151,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ST5 9NN
Closest school
0.3 km
The Orme Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.