Get started14 Belfield Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 9NH). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 sits 67.3% above the 2015 sale of £137,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 18.5% below the postcode norm. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Belfield Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2024
14 Belfield Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 15 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 14 Belfield Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,528
Street avg £1,981
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sparch Hollow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

2 July 2015Most recent
£137,500
+1.9%over 9 years17 March 2006
£135,000
+36.4%over 3 years17 October 2002
£98,950
+37.4%over 2 years21 July 2000
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 9NH: £190,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
ST5 9DB
Closest school
0.2 km
The Orme Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.