Get started3 Belfield Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 9NH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 34.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 10.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 91.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £218,000 — fresh data. At 74 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Belfield Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 34.5% per year over 1 year.
£218,000
Growth on file: 34.5% per year over 1 year.
3 Belfield Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,946
Street avg £1,804
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sparch Hollow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

10 January 2025Most recent
£218,000
+40.6%over 1 year17 November 2023
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 9NH: £176,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
ST5 9DB
Closest school
0.2 km
The Orme Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB