Get started9 Ashley Grove is a semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 9NF). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 812 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since December 2009, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 33.8% above the 2009 sale price. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
9 Ashley Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2019
Retention of raised decking and boundary fence
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 5 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 5 years.
9 Ashley Grove is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,724
Street avg £2,177
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Upper Marsh — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

8 December 2009Most recent
£130,000
+8.3%over 4 years1 June 2005
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 9NF: £211,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ST5 9PJ
Closest school
0.3 km
The Orme Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB