Get started3 Ashley Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 9NF). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in December 2004. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £315,000 sits 125.1% above the 2004 sale of £139,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 39.9% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Ashley Grove ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
3 Ashley Grove has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
3 Ashley Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£139,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 3 Ashley Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,037
Street avg £2,315
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Upper Marsh — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part two storey side/part single storey rear extension
6 December 2004Most recent
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 9NF: £211,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
ST5 9LD
Closest school
0.3 km
The Orme Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB