Get started9 Barbridge Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 7SB). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 sits 56.7% above the 2014 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
9 Barbridge Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 19 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 19 years.
9 Barbridge Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,714
Street avg £2,046
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barbridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (45 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 2014Most recent
£180,000
+50.0%over 10 years25 April 2003
£120,000
+71.6%over 3 years6 August 1999
£69,950
+6.1%over 4 years30 June 1995
£65,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7SB: £297,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
ST5 7ST
Closest school
0.3 km
St Chad's CofE (C) Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.