Get started30 Barbridge Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 7SB). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 113.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £297,500 in February 2023.
30 Barbridge Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£297,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
30 Barbridge Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,705
Street avg £1,980
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barbridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2023Most recent
£297,500
+120.4%over 11 years25 November 2011
£134,995
+125.2%over 14 years13 June 1997
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7SB: £295,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
ST5 7ST
Closest school
0.3 km
St Chad's CofE (C) Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.