Get started16 Barbridge Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 7SB). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 27.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 71% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £222,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
16 Barbridge Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 16 Barbridge Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,099
Street avg £2,020
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barbridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

21 May 2021Most recent
£222,500
+33.2%over 3 years31 August 2017
£167,000
+96.6%over 15 years9 November 2001
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7SB: £297,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
ST5 7ST
Closest school
0.3 km
St Chad's CofE (C) Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.