Get started3 Barbridge Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 7SB). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 133.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2024 for £306,000.
3 Barbridge Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 29 years.
£306,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 29 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Barbridge Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,914
Street avg £1,966
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barbridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

1 February 2024Most recent
£306,000
+82.2%over 18 years18 March 2005
£167,950
+147.2%over 7 years2 April 1997
£67,950
+9.8%over 1 year30 June 1995
£61,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7SB: £295,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
ST5 7UD
Closest school
0.3 km
St Chad's CofE (C) Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.