Get started5 Barbridge Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 7SB). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 26.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 102% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
5 Barbridge Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
5 Barbridge Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,653
Street avg £1,984
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barbridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

22 June 2018Most recent
£260,000
+215.2%over 17 years29 September 2000
£82,500
+4.4%over 10 months10 December 1999
£79,000
+15.3%over 1 year6 July 1998
£68,500
+5.5%over 1 year12 December 1996
£64,950
-4.4%over 1 year30 June 1995
£67,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7SB: £297,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
ST5 7ST
Closest school
0.3 km
St Chad's CofE (C) Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.