Get started14 Barbridge Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 7SB). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £322,000 is 49.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 34.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² it's 23.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
14 Barbridge Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
14 Barbridge Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 11 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 11 years.
Habitable Rooms for 14 Barbridge Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,641
Street avg £2,051
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barbridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

2 October 2017Most recent
£215,000
+28.4%over 11 years15 September 2006
£167,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7SB: £297,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
ST5 7UD
Closest school
0.3 km
St Chad's CofE (C) Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB