Get started12 Barbridge Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 7SB). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 28.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 47.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2018 for £184,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Barbridge Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2019
12 Barbridge Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 12 Barbridge Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,838
Street avg £2,038
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Barbridge Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

20 July 2018Most recent
£184,000
+36.3%over 5 years1 October 2012
£135,000
+110.9%over 13 years27 August 1999
£64,000
+10.3%over 2 years11 April 1997
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7SB: £297,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
ST5 7BH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Chad's CofE (C) Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.