Get started2 Castle Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7LP). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 39.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (January 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 15 years.
£118,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 15 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Castle Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,209
Street avg £1,459
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Albert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

24 January 2014Most recent
£118,500
-11.2%over 6 years24 August 2007
£133,500
+172.4%over 6 years15 December 2000
£49,000
-3.9%8 September 2000
£51,000
+6.3%over 1 year30 June 1999
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7LP: £170,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
ST5 7BH
Closest school
0.2 km
Chesterton Community Sports College. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.