Get started70a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7LP). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 159% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2024
Latest sale on 70a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 70a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,692
Street avg £1,389
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Albert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

20 May 2022Most recent
£245,000
+44.2%over 7 years29 August 2014
£169,950
+57.4%over 10 years11 November 2003
£107,950
+113.8%over 4 years11 June 1999
£50,500
-4.7%over 2 years28 February 1997
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7LP: £170,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
ST5 7BH
Closest school
0.2 km
Chesterton Community Sports College. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.