Get started75 Castle Street is an end-of-terrace house in Chesterton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 7LP). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 19.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £114,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
75 Castle Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 8 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 8 years.
Years Held for 75 Castle Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,390
Street avg £1,451
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Albert Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2024Most recent
£114,000
+37.3%3 May 2024
£83,000
-7.8%over 3 years6 October 2020
£90,000
+12.5%over 3 years17 February 2017
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 7LP: £210,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Chesterton Community Sports College. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.