Get started4 Wildfowl Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Baldwins Gate, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5LW). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 144% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £512,500 — fresh data. At 169 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (207 m² median across 3 EPCs).
Latest sale on 4 Wildfowl Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£560,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 27 years.
£512,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 27 years.
4 Wildfowl Walk outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,033
Street avg £1,816
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 199 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandyfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

27 November 2024Most recent
£512,500
+33.8%over 16 years20 October 2008
£383,000
+9.4%over 2 years25 November 2005
£349,950
-16.7%over 12 months7 December 2004
£420,000
+100.0%over 7 years28 November 1997
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5LW: £247,500 (2007–1997).
3 Wildfowl Walk Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Jul 2007
6 Wildfowl Walk Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Jan 2004
2 Wildfowl Walk Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Oct 1997
5 Wildfowl Walk Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Aug 1997
1 Wildfowl Walk Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Aug 1997
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
ST5 5FB
Closest school
0.2 km
Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.