Get started1 Wildfowl Walk is a detached house in Baldwins Gate, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5LW). It has a recorded floor area of 213 m² (around 2293 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in August 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £656,000 sits 224% above the 1997 sale of £202,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 54.1% below the postcode norm. At 213 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (177 m² median across 3 EPCs).
1 Wildfowl Walk's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Wildfowl Walk's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£656,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£202,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Wildfowl Walk is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£951
Street avg £2,510
Floor Area
213 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandyfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

28 August 1997Most recent
£202,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5LW: £420,000 (2024–2004).
4 Wildfowl Walk Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Nov 2024
3 Wildfowl Walk Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Jul 2007
6 Wildfowl Walk Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Jan 2004
2 Wildfowl Walk Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Oct 1997
5 Wildfowl Walk Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Aug 1997
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB