Get started5 Heronpool Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Baldwins Gate, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 213 m² (around 2293 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £591,000 is 14.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 49.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £515,000.
5 Heronpool Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 5 Heronpool Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£591,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 27 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 5 Heronpool Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,418
Street avg £1,914
Floor Area
213 m²
Street avg 213 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandyfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2024Most recent
£515,000
+43.1%over 9 years12 December 2014
£360,000
+46.9%over 12 years3 May 2002
£245,000
+26.3%over 4 years30 May 1997
£194,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5LJ: £400,000 (2020–2003).
3 Heronpool Drive Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Jun 2020
7 Heronpool Drive Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Aug 2016
11 Heronpool Drive Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Jul 2010
17 Heronpool Drive Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Apr 2010
1 Heronpool Drive Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Jan 2003
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
ST5 5FB
Closest school
0.3 km
Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.