Get started11 Heronpool Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Baldwins Gate, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £619,000 sits 51.9% above the 2010 sale of £407,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 42.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
11 Heronpool Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
11 Heronpool Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 13 years.
£407,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Heronpool Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,969
Street avg £2,026
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 215 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandyfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2010Most recent
£407,500
+14.8%over 7 years17 October 2002
£355,000
+56.0%over 5 years26 March 1997
£227,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5LJ: £400,000 (2024–2010).
5 Heronpool Drive Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Jul 2024
3 Heronpool Drive Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Jun 2020
7 Heronpool Drive Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Aug 2016
17 Heronpool Drive Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Apr 2010
1 Heronpool Drive Baldwins Gate Newcastle
Sold Jan 2003
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
ST5 5FB
Closest school
0.3 km
Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.