Get started9 Skylark Row is a semi-detached house in Baldwins Gate, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5FG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
At 68 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 17 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £212,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Skylark Row's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£212,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 9 Skylark Row lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,118
Street avg £2,971
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 85 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sandyfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

30 April 2021Most recent
£212,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5FG: £272,500 (2025–2020).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
Closest school
0.5 km
Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB