Get started15 Skylark Row is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Baldwins Gate, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5FG). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft). The latest certificate (September 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0.4% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £272,500.
15 Skylark Row's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 5 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 15 Skylark Row runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,206
Street avg £2,964
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sandyfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

29 July 2025Most recent
£272,500
+9.0%over 4 years18 December 2020
£249,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5FG: £235,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 5 years
ST5 5DD
Closest school
0.5 km
Baldwins Gate CofE(VC) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB