Get started17 Station Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Keele, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 269 m² (around 2895 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 269 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £622,000 sits 50.2% above the 2020 sale of £414,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 19.1% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £414,000.
17 Station Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£622,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£414,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Station Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,539
Street avg £2,293
Floor Area
269 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Chapel Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

27 January 2020Most recent
£414,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 5AH: £385,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.4 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
ST5 5LS
Closest school
1.0 km
St John's CofE Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB