Get started8 Aldeburgh Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4LH). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 33.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2019 at £148,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 27.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 8 Aldeburgh Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,596
Street avg £2,352
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ashridge Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.2dB

10 July 2019Most recent
£148,000
+26.5%over 13 years14 October 2005
£117,000
+6.4%15 July 2005
£110,000
+111.5%over 5 years27 August 1999
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4LH: £195,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
ST5 4EU
Closest school
1.0 km
Clayton Hall Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.