Get started10 Aldeburgh Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4LH). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £199,000 is 24.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: January 2020 at £160,000.
10 Aldeburgh Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Feb 2022
10 Aldeburgh Drive has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension
10 Aldeburgh Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 18 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 18 years.
10 Aldeburgh Drive outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,252
Street avg £2,380
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ashridge Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.2dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side of property
Part two storey/ground floor side extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 January 2020Most recent
£160,000
+28.0%over 4 years27 February 2015
£125,000
+117.4%over 13 years29 November 2001
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4LH: £195,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
ST5 4EU
Closest school
1.0 km
Clayton Hall Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.