Get started7 Bircham Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4LG). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 21.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £175,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Bircham Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 7 Bircham Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,431
Street avg £2,344
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashridge Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

12 May 2022Most recent
£175,000
+20.7%over 3 years15 March 2019
£145,000
+13.7%over 11 years24 August 2007
£127,500
+165.9%over 9 years31 October 1997
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4LG: £220,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ST5 4EU
Closest school
0.9 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.