Get started5 Bircham Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4LG). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension over conversion of existing garage to living accommodation
5 Bircham Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 5 Bircham Walk stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,056
Street avg £2,302
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashridge Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

6 May 2022Most recent
£220,000
+10.0%over 1 year23 April 2021
£200,000
+12.4%over 3 years3 November 2017
£178,000
+51.5%over 11 years20 January 2006
£117,500
+130.4%over 5 years20 July 2000
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4LG: £175,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ST5 4AS
Closest school
0.9 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.