Get started30 Bircham Walk is a detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4LG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 31.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in January 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 Bircham Walk has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
2 storey side & single storey rear extension
30 Bircham Walk has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£179,995
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
30 Bircham Walk outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,903
Street avg £2,312
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ashridge Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

26 January 2018Most recent
£179,995
+260.0%over 21 years31 July 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4LG: £175,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.8dB