Get started6 Claydon Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4JR). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 598 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 29.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 72.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £159,950.
6 Claydon Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2020
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 15 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Claydon Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,877
Street avg £2,531
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashridge Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

22 January 2020Most recent
£159,950
+35.6%over 8 years1 April 2011
£118,000
-1.7%over 5 years29 April 2005
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4JR: £180,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
ST5 4EU
Closest school
0.9 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.