Get started11 Claydon Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4JR). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £235,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Claydon Crescent has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Rear of property
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 11 Claydon Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 23 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Claydon Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,901
Street avg £2,528
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashridge Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
12 May 2022Most recent
£235,000
+88.8%over 7 years28 November 2014
£124,500
6 June 2008
£125,000
+8.7%over 2 years4 November 2005
£114,950
+139.5%over 6 years29 October 1999
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4JR: £175,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
ST5 4QU
Closest school
0.9 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.