Get started24 Ashridge Avenue is a semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 4JA). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 23.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £145,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 24 Ashridge Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,900
Street avg £2,546
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashridge Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

25 November 2019Most recent
£145,000
+20.8%19 September 2019
£120,000
-16.4%over 10 months20 November 2018
£143,500
+17.6%over 4 years18 July 2014
£122,000
+74.4%over 12 years14 June 2002
£69,950
+55.4%over 4 years11 July 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4JA: £165,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Our Lady and St Werburgh's Catholic Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.