Get started23 Newcastle Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Clayton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 50.8% above the 2018 sale of £129,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £129,950 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Newcastle Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2022
23 Newcastle Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
23 Newcastle Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,664
Street avg £1,763
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Moss Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
63.2dB

6 August 2018Most recent
£129,950
-3.0%over 11 years4 May 2007
£134,000
+150.5%over 9 years21 November 1997
£53,500
+12.6%over 2 years27 October 1995
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4DQ: £142,500 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
ST5 4EU
Closest school
1.6 km
Clayton Hall Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
56.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.