Get started19 Newcastle Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Clayton, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 sits 53.6% above the 2016 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2016). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 70 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Newcastle Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 17 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 19 Newcastle Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,786
Street avg £1,745
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Moss Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
63.2dB

Extension: Single storey
Proposed second storey extension over the existing garage and to the rear of the dwelling, with a single storey lean-to extension at the rear.
18 November 2016Most recent
£125,000
+39.0%over 13 years25 July 2003
£89,950
+124.9%over 4 years27 May 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 4DQ: £142,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
ST5 4EU
Closest school
1.6 km
Clayton Hall Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
56.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.