Get started11 Delves Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 3RP). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 930 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in May 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £270,000 is 35.7% above the 2010 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 86 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 3 EPCs).
11 Delves Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2019
11 Delves Place has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single-storey side/rear extension (Alterations to 09/00080/FUL)
11 Delves Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£270,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 9 years.
£199,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 11 Delves Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,303
Street avg £2,823
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dartmouth Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Single-storey side/rear extension
28 May 2010Most recent
£199,000
+107.4%over 8 years9 November 2001
£95,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3RP: £249,950 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ST5 3AS
Closest school
0.2 km
Langdale Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB