Get started4 Alderney Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 3PW). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £510,000 is 24.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 67.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 159 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (191 m² median across 4 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £410,000.
4 Alderney Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Alderney Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Rear of property
4 Alderney Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 13 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 4 Alderney Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,579
Street avg £1,861
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 194 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castel Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.6dB

Rear conservatory
4 December 2019Most recent
£410,000
+15.5%over 12 years5 December 2006
£355,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3PW: £315,000 (2024–1997).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
ST5 3AZ
Closest school
0.9 km
Seabridge Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.0dB