Get started23 Camborne Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 3NG). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 109.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 113 m² it's 20.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (142 m² median across 11 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £479,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extensions, garage conversion and dormer loft conversion.
23 Camborne Crescent saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 4 years.
£479,500
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 23 Camborne Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,243
Street avg £2,289
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sutherland Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Extension: Single storey
Application for a certificate of proposed lawful development for single storey side and rear extensions, garage conversion and dormer loft conversion.
12 November 2021Most recent
£479,500
+99.8%over 1 year8 January 2020
£240,000
-20.0%over 2 years20 December 2017
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3NG: £370,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
ST5 3AG
Closest school
0.4 km
Seabridge Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.