Get started25 Chervil Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 3FF). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
It hasn't traded since June 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 11.6% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£224,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
25 Chervil Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,045
Street avg £2,142
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dellbrook Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

25 June 2008Most recent
£224,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3FF: £220,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
ST5 3RG
Closest school
0.5 km
Co-op Academy Friarswood. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB