Get started19 Chervil Close is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 3FF). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 21.9% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £207,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 11 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£1,939
Street avg £2,147
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dellbrook Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2021Most recent
£207,500
+3.8%over 3 years16 February 2018
£199,950
+14.3%over 8 years18 December 2009
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3FF: £220,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Co-op Academy Friarswood. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.