Get started33 Bedford Crescent is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 3EH). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 241.5% above the 2022 sale of £50,656. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£59/sq ft) was about 54.4% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £50,656 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2025
Latest sale on 33 Bedford Crescent was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -10.2% per year over 7 years.
£50,656
Growth on file: -10.2% per year over 7 years.
33 Bedford Crescent is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£633
Street avg £1,602
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hereford Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

17 February 2022Most recent
£50,656
-54.4%over 7 years24 October 2014
£111,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3EH: £120,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
ST5 3AD
Closest school
0.4 km
Clayton Hall Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB