Get started2 Castel Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 3EG). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1696 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 sits 52.4% above the 2012 sale of £286,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 28.3% below the postcode norm. Last sold in June 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
2 Castel Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2021
Latest sale on 2 Castel Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£286,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Castel Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,815
Street avg £2,536
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Castel Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.8dB

14 June 2012Most recent
£286,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3EG: £435,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
ST5 3UB
Closest school
0.9 km
Seabridge Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.2dB