Get started5 Castel Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 3EG). It has a recorded floor area of 245 m² (around 2637 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
At 245 m² the property is well over the postcode median (161 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £600,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Castel Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Garage conversion & extension.
Latest sale on 5 Castel Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£611,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£600,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Castel Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,449
Street avg £2,430
Floor Area
245 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Castel Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Garage conversion & extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 December 2024Most recent
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3EG: £385,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
ST5 3AG
Closest school
0.9 km
Seabridge Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.2dB