Get started2 Brooke Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 3AS). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since January 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 52.5% above the 2007 sale of £162,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 31.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.1% per year over 7 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 7 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Brooke Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,906
Street avg £1,616
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Berkshire Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

12 January 2007Most recent
£162,000
+12.9%over 2 years25 October 2004
£143,500
+25.9%over 1 year14 August 2003
£113,950
+76.7%over 4 years27 July 1999
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3AS: £125,000 (2022–2004).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
ST5 3AY
Closest school
0.7 km
Langdale Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.