Get started23 Berwick Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 2LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 856 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 35.3% above the 2011 sale price. At 79 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in July 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Berwick Walk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2021
23 Berwick Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 11 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 11 years.
23 Berwick Walk is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 72 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Roseacre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

15 July 2011Most recent
£102,000
-14.3%over 3 years26 October 2007
£119,000
+19.0%over 1 year7 April 2006
£100,000
+150.3%over 5 years13 October 2000
£39,950
Median price across the last 3 sales in ST5 2LJ: £93,000 (2025–2006).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
ST5 2TJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Newcastle Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB