Get started5 Emery Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 2JG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 75.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £250,000. At 76 m² it's 22.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Emery Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 30 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 30 years.
5 Emery Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,289
Street avg £2,254
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Roseacre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

6 June 2025Most recent
£250,000
+8.7%over 2 years14 October 2022
£230,000
+47.9%over 15 years21 December 2006
£155,500
+98.1%over 5 years7 September 2001
£78,500
+25.3%over 1 year29 October 1999
£62,650
+16.0%over 4 years28 July 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 2JG: £270,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
ST5 2HX
Closest school
0.4 km
Westlands Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.